Open Forum on “Legislative Proposal of Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance"

Privacy

The Constitutional and Mainland Affairs Bureau (CMAB) has recently published the Report on Public Consultation on Review of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. We have jointly organize the open forum to let professionals air their views.

  • Title: Open Forum on “Review of Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance"
  • Date: 9-Dec-2010 (Thu)
  • Time: 7:00pm-9:00pm
  • Venue: Room 202, Duke of Windsor Social Service Building, No. 15 Hennessy Road, Wanchai.
  • Language: English and Cantonese
  • Fee: Free of charge

Co-organizer :

The Professional Commons
IT Voice
ai
ai
Internet Society Hong Kong Chapter
Hong Kong Internet Service Providers Association
ai
ai
Hong Kong Information Technology Federation
ISACA China Hong Kong Chapter
ai
ai
Professional Information Security Association
ai

Supporting Organizations :

Communications Association of Hong Kong
Association for Computing Machinery – HK Chapter
Communications Association of Hong Kong
Association for Computing Machinery - HK Chapter
Hong Kong Association of Interactive Marketing
IEEE Hong Kong Section Computer Society Chapter
Hong Kong Association of Interactive Marketing
IEEE Hong Kong Section Computer Society Chapter
Information Security and Forensics Society
Information Security and Forensics Society

Speakers :

  • Ms Adeline Wong (Under Secretary for Constitutional and Mainland Affairs, HKSAR Government)
  • Mr. Henry Chang (Information Technology Advisor, Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data)
  • Mr. Wilson Lee (Chief Personal Data Officer, Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data)
  • Mr. Charles Mok, Vice Chairperson (Professional Commons)
  • Mr. Ian Christofis (PISA)
  • Mr. SC Leung (IT Voice)
  • Mr. Lento Yip (Hong Kong Internet Service Providers Association)
  • HKITF representative (HKITF, Hong Kong Information Technology Federation)

Reference: Report on Public Consultation

Comments are closed.